Home » Privacy Policy

Centre for Social Innovation

socialinnovation.org
PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE REVISION DATE: 2020.10.05

1. OUR COMMITMENT

The Centre for Social Innovation (“we”, “our”, “us”) is providing its website at www.socialinnovation.org (such website and related systems and software are collectively, the “Website”) to provide information and to send out news about events, initiatives, thought leadership and funding application initiatives/programs.

In this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”), “Personal Information” means information about an individual.  Personal Information does not include information that cannot be attributed to an individual.  For example, information of an aggregate or anonymous nature.

The privacy of the Personal Information of individuals (“you”, “your”) is a priority for us. We take the privacy of your Personal Information very seriously. In developing this Privacy Policy, we want to assure you that we have taken into account your privacy and concerns about your Personal Information and those of others. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy. We have created and implemented this Privacy Policy so that you understand how your Personal Information may be utilized and disclosed and how it is protected.  

We are subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and our privacy practices and this Privacy Policy reflect that.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, then please contact our Privacy Officer. His or her contact information is set out at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

2. DEALING WITH US

By providing Personal Information in your dealings with us and using the Website with knowledge of this Privacy Policy, we will assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.  

In using the Website and in dealing with us you will have the ability to control the amount of Personal Information you are providing and therefore you may restrict the disclosure of Personal Information by not providing Personal Information to the Website or us in the first place. If you choose to limit the Personal Information you provide, it may limit the manner in which you can make use of the Website or otherwise interact with us.

3. COLLECTION

Generally, we will collect Personal Information directly from you. At the time of collection, the purpose of collection should be apparent or otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.  

In some instances, we may collect your Personal Information directly from a third party. In that case, we will generally either obtain your consent to do so or we will require that the third party confirm to us that they are entitled to disclose your Personal Information to us.  

4. USE

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, when we use your Personal Information we will ensure that you previously provided your consent to that use or if you had not previously provided that consent, we will then obtain your consent if that use is not set out in this Privacy Policy or if that use was not readily apparent at the time we collected your  Personal Information.  

Set out below are certain circumstances where we may use your Personal Information without obtaining any further consent.  By providing Personal Information to us, we are assuming that you are consenting to these uses unless you inform us otherwise.  These are:

  • in connection with our marketing, operational and support services including email marketing campaigns;
  • using identification information and contact information, such as your name and e-mail address to provide information about us and the Website when you request that information;
  • using identification information and contact information, such as your name and e-mail address so that we can identify you and deliver services, including in connection with the Website, that you request and to communicate with you regarding those services;
  • using payment method preferences and related financial information that you provide to us so that we can obtain payment for the services that you request; 
  • using information relating to your preferences so that we are able to deliver our services, including in connection with the Website, to you in accordance with those preferences;
  • using relationship information such as your service requests, instructions, comments and feed back to assist us in delivering services, including in connection with the Website, in accordance with your wishes;
  • using Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided and certain other activities that are reasonably ancillary to that purpose.  For example, if you send us an e-mail with a question or comment, we will use your e-mail address to respond to you.  Further, we may store your e-mail and e-mail address and a copy of our response for future reference;
  • using your e-mail address to provide you with information about new features or enhancements to our services and the Website; 
  • analyzing how Personal Information is being used to assist us in developing and enhancing our services and the Website; and
  • analyzing how Personal Information is being used to assist us in conducting market analysis and strategic planning.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose.

5. DISCLOSURE

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, when we disclose your Personal Information we will ensure that you previously provided your consent to that disclosure or if you had not previously provided that consent, we will then obtain your consent if that disclosure is not set out in this Privacy Policy or if that disclosure was not readily apparent at the time we collected the Personal Information.  

Set out below are certain circumstances where we may disclose your Personal Information without obtaining any further consent. By providing Personal Information to us, we are assuming that you are consenting to these disclosures unless you inform us otherwise. These are:

  • Personal Information that is supplied to the Website will be disclosed in accordance with the description of disclosures as set out in the related documentation for the Website or as may be readily apparent through the general operation of the Website;
  • In the event we transfer or are considering transferring control of any or all of our operations or services to another organization, we reserve the right to transfer and disclose Personal Information to that organization.  However, we will require that the organization agree that it will be similarly bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy and that it will only use and disclose Personal Information as we are similarly entitled under this Privacy Policy;
  • In the event we amalgamate with another organization, we reserve the right to permit that amalgamated organization to continue to use and disclose Personal Information.  However, we will require that the amalgamated organization agree that it will be similarly bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy and that it will only use and disclose Personal Information as we are similarly entitled under this Privacy Policy;
  • We may engage certain service providers.  Those providers may provide services to us to assist us in our activities.  Other providers may provide services directly to you at our request.  As such, it may be necessary for us to disclose Personal Information to these providers.  However, we will take steps to ensure that these providers will only use and disclose Personal Information as necessary to provide the services and that they will adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy or their own similar privacy policy; and

We may work with other organizations towards some common purpose consistent with our objectives, including initiatives relating to The Common Platform.  In that case, it may be necessary for us to disclose your Personal Information to these organizations.  However, we will require that these organizations agree that they will only use and disclose your Personal Information as necessary for the common purpose and that they will adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

6. REQUIREMENT TO HAVE AN ACCOUNT 

In order to use certain parts of the Website you may need to provide certain Personal Information including name, current addresses, phone numbers and other contact information.  

We may issue to you a unique “user id” which you will be required to provide each time you use certain features and services.

If you have a user id, then we may collect information about your use of the features and services (whether or not you provide your user id each time) and we may associate this information with your other Personal Information.  

7. OTHER COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

We may monitor your use of the Website to ensure the proper use and operation of the Website and your compliance with any terms of use related to the Website or other related agreements.

As well, the law permits or requires the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information without the knowledge or consent of the individual in a number of circumstances.  We reserve the right to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in these circumstances without your knowledge or consent as the law may permit or require.

8. WHEN YOU USE OUR SYSTEMS

To understand use and refine the usability of the Website we collect the following information from your device when you use them: browser type and version, operating system used, the previously visited web page, IP address, and time of the page view.  We also collect and process this information in order to ensure the trouble-free operation of the Website and to detect, fend off and prosecute a misuse of our services.  

We may also collect information which is not Personal Information such as aggregated Personal Information and other information submitted to us.  Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our web-based systems.  This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

9. THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We engage a number of third-party service providers who assist us in our operations, including the following:

Google Apps for email and document creation and Google Analytics for Websites use:

Google LLC (hereafter “Google”)

1600 Amphitheater Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043 USA

Pantheon (Website Hosting)

717 California St floor 2
San Francisco, CA 94108 USA

Mailchimp

Ponce City Market
675 Ponce De Leon Avenue NE E178
Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

10. CONTACTING US

If you send us a message via application or contact forms on the Website, we will process the Personal Information inputted in the form fields, in particular, your name, your email address and your message.  If you send us a message by email, we will save your message along with the sender details (your name, e-mail address, and any additional information added by your email program) in order to be able to answer it and also to respond to possible subsequent questions.  This data processing is based on our legitimate interest to answer your request and handle possible follow-up requests from you.

11. USE OF COOKIES, BEACONS AND SCRIPTS

When you visit the Website, we place a small “cookie” text file on your device and use log files, web beacons (also knowns as clear GIFs and pixel tags) and embedded scripts (programming code) that are designed to collect information about your interactions including the pages, links and information you access. The “cookie” allows us to recognize your device when you return to the Website for a later visit.  With the help of the cookie we can also analyze certain website use behavior, for example, which parts of the Website you use, how long you stay on the Website and when and how often you return to the Website.  The cookie is deleted based on your browser settings or your manual cookie clearing.  This data processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest to better tailor our online presence to our visitors’ interests and the technology used by them (device and browser types), to analyse and optimise the Website’s functions and the efficiency of advertising measures.  You can prevent the placing of cookies by going to the cookie settings of your Internet browser and switching off the use of cookies for the Website.  In your browser settings, you can also delete cookies already stored.

12. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We gather information about your use of the Website so the Website can be improved.  We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google.  Google places a cookie on your device.  With this cookie, Google can collect information about how you use the Website.  The information we collect in this manner may include details about the computer, mobile phone, or other device used to access the Website and include other items such as your browser type, operating system, IP address, referring URLs/system and information on actions taken or interaction with the Website.  This information is transmitted to a server in the US, where it is evaluated by Google and made available to us for our legitimate interest in the evaluation and optimization of the Website.  We use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization.  This means that your IP address will usually be shortened so that the IP can no longer be traced back to you.  Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.  The IP address provided by your browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google.  You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  

13. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We recognize our obligation to protect Personal Information in its possession and will make reasonable arrangements to secure that Personal Information against unauthorized access.  These measures will be reasonable in the circumstance and may include providing access to only those individuals with a need to know the information, locked doors and/or filing cabinets and other physical and electronic security measures as well as contractual measures, such as non-disclosure or confidentiality agreements.  

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new privacy policy in place of this one.  These amendments may include, without limitation, adding to, deleting from or modifying any of the provisions in this Privacy Policy.  We will post notice that the Privacy Policy has been amended on the fronting webpage of our main website at csi-spaces.socialinnovation.org for a period of 30 days.  The amended privacy policy shall automatically be effective when posted.  Your continued dealings with us or use of any of the Website following the posting of the amended privacy policy and the posting of such notice shall mean that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended.  If you do not agree with any of the terms or conditions in the amended Privacy Policy then you agree to immediately cease all use of the Website and delete your accounts and cease in your dealings with us, which shall be your sole recourse and remedy in the event you are dissatisfied with the amended Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy may not otherwise be amended.  

15. LIMITED NATURE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between us and you and you may not rely on it as such.

16. CONTACTING OR COMMUNICATING WITH US

If you:

  • have any questions with respect to our privacy policies or practises;
  • have any questions with respect to our handling of your Personal Information; 
  • if you wish to request access to or correction of your Personal Information under our care or control; or
  • if you are dissatisfied with our handling of your Personal Information,

please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Centre for Social Innovation
192 Spadina Avenue
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M5T 2C2 

phone: +1.416.979.3939 ext.  1

email: privacy[at]socialinnovation[dot]ca

socialinnovation.org

CENTRE FOR SOCIAL INNOVATION

POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

DATE DE MISE EN OEUVRE DE LA REVISION DU DOCUMENT: 2020.10.05

Veuillez prendre note que ce texte est une traduction libre du document officiel en anglais « Privacy Policy » et qu’il ne peut être utilisé en cas de litige ou à titre d’interprétation des termes énoncés. En cas de différend ou de litige, le texte de la version en anglais prévaudra.

Également, afin d’alléger le texte la forme masculine a été utilisée.

1. NOTRE ENGAGEMENT

Nous opérons sous la dénomination « The Centre for Social Innovation » qui fournit une plateforme web commune telles : site web et logiciels associée afin de permettre des avancements dans les initiatives reliées aux innovations sociales et aux entreprises dont la vision converge envers la capacité d’amener du changement dans la population et sur la planète.

Les informations personnelles de cette politique de confidentialité représentent celle de l’individu et seulement les informations qui peuvent lui être associé directement. Toutes autres informations provenant d’amalgames ou anonymes ne font pas partie de la définition d’information de la politique de confidentialité.

La confidentialité de vos informations personnelles est une priorité pour notre organisation que nous prenons très sérieusement. Veuillez être assuré que nous avons pris en compte vos préoccupations au sujet de la confidentialité de vos informations personnelles et celles des autres dans l’élaboration de cette politique. La création de cette politique de confidentialité a été faite dans le but de vous permettre de comprendre comment vos données personnelles sont utilisées, partagée et surtout protégées. 

Nous sommes assujettis à La Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (LPRPDE) et ceci est reflété dans nos pratiques et la politique de confidentialité de notre organisation. 

Nous vous invitons à contacter notre officière ou officier responsable si vous avez des questions au sujets de nos pratiques ou de de notre politique de confidentialité. Vous trouverez son contact au bas de la politique de confidentialité.

2. FAIRE AFFAIRE AVEC NOUS

Nous assumons qu’en fournissant vos données personnelles et en utilisant notre site web que vous comprenez notre politique de confidentialité. Que vous consentez également à l’utilisation et aux partage des informations personnelles telle que mentionnés la politique de confidentialité de notre organisation.

Vous avez le choix déterminer le type et le montant d’information personnelle que vous désirez partager. Cependant, cela peut limiter vos interactions avec notre organisation et empêcher l’utilisation optimale de notre site web.

3. COLLECTE D’INFORMATION PERSONNELLE

Vos informations personnelles sont recueillies habituellement en personne. L’objectif de cette collecte des claire et transparente ou décrite dans notre politique de confidentialité.

Nous recueillerons l’entièreté de vos contributions en ligne que vous soumettrez ainsi que les informations requises pour vous connecter en tant que membre « CSI Space Member » et comme membre de notre communauté en ligne.

Nous pouvons dans certain cas recueillir des informations personnelles provenant directement d’une tierce personne. Cependant, nous nous assurerons d’obtenir votre consentement ou exigerons que cette tierce personne ait la permission de divulguer ces informations.

4. UTILISATION

Sauf indication contraire, lorsque nous utilisons vos informations personnelles nous considérons que celles-ci sont à jours. Nous nous assurons aussi que vous avez consenti ou non à l’utilisation de celle-ci. Dans le cas que vous n’auriez pas consenti, nous nous assurerons d’obtenir votre permission si l’utilisation de celle-ci n’est pas affichée dans notre politique de confidentialité.

Énoncés ci-dessous voici certaines circonstances dans lesquelles nous pouvons utiliser vos informations personnelles sans obtenir votre consentement. En fournissant vos informations personnelles à notre organisation nous assumons que vous consentez à la liste ci-dessous : Sauf si vous nous en informez autrement.

  • en lien avec vous en tant que « CSI Space Member »;
  • en lien avec vous en tant que “Online Community member »;
  • en lien avec notre service des opérations des affaires et notre service de soutien incluant nos courriels et nos campagnes de marketing;
  • en utilisant vos renseignements coordonnées personnels tels que : nom, adresse courriel afin d’obtenir des informations sur notre organisation; 
  • en utilisant vos renseignements coordonnées personnels tels que : nom, adresse courriel afin de vous identifier, communiquer et vous livrer des services;
  • comprenant la connexion au site web de l’organisation ;
  • en nous fournissant des informations financières sur vos préférences de paiements pour les services que vous avez demandé;
  • en utilisant les informations sur vos préférences afin de vous livrer des services, incluant la connexion avec le site web de l’organisation;
  • en utilisant notre relation client afin de vous livrer des services tels: indications, commentaires, rétroactions dans le but de répondre à vos besoin et d’améliorer la prestation de nos services et la connectivité à notre site web;
  • utiliser vos informations et coordonnées personnelles fournies dans le but accessoire et raisonnable de dynamiser les activités de l’organisation qui pourraient vous intéresser ou garder les informations échangées comme référence;
  • conserver votre adresse courriel pour vous informer sur les nouveautés et nouvelles fonctionnalités de notre organisation et de notre site web;
  • analyser comment vos informations personnelles peuvent améliorer le développement et la qualité de nos service; et
  • analyser comment vos informations personnelles peuvent nous appuyer dans nos analyses de marché et à notre planification stratégique.

Sauf disposition contraire pourvue dans cette politique de confidentialité, nous n’utiliserons pas vos informations personnelles dans tout autre but.

5. DIVULGATION

Sauf indication contraire, lorsque nous divulguons vos informations personnelles. Nous nous assurons aussi que vous avez consenti ou non à l’utilisation de celle-ci. Dans le cas que vous n’auriez pas consenti, nous nous assurerons d’obtenir votre permission si l’utilisation de celle-ci n’est pas affichée dans notre politique de confidentialité.

Ci-dessous sont énoncées certaines circonstances dans lesquelles nous pouvons divulguer vos informations personnelles sans obtenir votre consentement. En nous fournissant vos informations personnelles, nous assumons que vous consentez à les divulguer sauf s’il y a indication contraire.

Celles-ci sont :

  • utiliser son discernement éthique et moral  en tant que « CSI Space Member »;
  • utiliser son discernement éthique et moral en tant que membre de la communauté en ligne, comprenant la divulgation de votre contributions aux autres membres de cette dite communauté.

Les informations personnelles fournie sur le site web de l’organisation seront divulguées en conformité à la définition du terme divulgation comme indiqué à documentation connexe pour peut être facilement apparente sur le module d’exploitation du site.

Dans l’éventualité d’un transfert du contrôle de nos opérations ou de nos services à une autre organisation, service ou autre, nous nous réservons le droit de transférer et de divulguer vos informations personnelles à cette organisation. Toutefois, nous exigerons que cette organisation soit liée par des dispositions similaires dans leur(s) politique(s) de confidentialité de divulgation d’informations personnelles.

Dans l’éventualité d’une fusion avec une autre organisation, nous nous réservons le droit de permettre à cette fusion de continuer d’utiliser et de divulguer les informations personnelles. Toutefois, nous aurons besoin que l’organisation fusionnée soit liée par des dispositions similaires dans leur(s) politique(s) de confidentialité de divulgation de renseignements personnels.

Nous pouvons engager des fournisseurs pour nous appuyer dans nos services. D’autres fournisseurs peuvent vous offrir des services directs selon vos demandes. En tant que tel, il se peut que cela soit nécessaire pour nous de divulguer vos informations personnelles. Toutefois, nous prendrons les mesures nécessaires envers les fournisseurs afin qu’ils utilisent et divulguent les informations essentielles à leurs services et qu’ils adhèrent à cette politique de confidentialité ou à leurs politiques similaires; et Nous pouvons aussi travailler avec d’autres organisations ayant un but commun et en accord avec nos objectifs. Dans ce cas, il se peut qu’il soit nécessaire pour nous de divulguer vos informations personnelles à ces organisations. Toutefois, nous aurons besoin que ces organisations acceptent qu’ils utiliseront et divulgueront vos informations personnelles nécessaires pour le bien commun et qu’elles adhèreront à cette politique de confidentialité.

6. EXIGENCE POUR AVOIR UN COMPTE

Afin d’utiliser certaine partie du site web de notre organisation vous aurez à fournir quelques informations personnelles incluant votre nom complet, votre adresse et votre numéro de téléphone and d’autres informations au besoin.

Nous pouvons vous émettre un identifiant d’utilisateur  ou “user id” qui sera requis à chaque fois que vous utiliserez certaines fonctionnalités ou services.

Si vous avez un identifiant d’utilisateur, nous pourrons recueillir des informations concernant votre utilisation des fonctionnalités et des services (qu’il s’agisse que vous utilisiez ou non votre identifiant d’utilisateur) et nous pouvons associer cette information avec vos renseignements personnels. 

7. UTILISATION ET DIVULGATION DE RENSEIGNEMENT PERSONNEL

Nous pouvons monitorer votre utilisation du site web de notre organisation afin de nous assurer du bon usage et de la conformité de toutes utilisations de notre plateforme web ou d’accords connexes. 

Comme la loi exige et le permet, la collecte, l’utilisation et la divulgation de renseignements personnels sans la connaissance ou le consentement d’une personne peut être autorisé dans certaines circonstances. Nous nous réservons le droit de recueillir, utiliser et de divulguer vos informations personnelles sans votre connaissance ou votre consentement dans les limites de la loi. 

8. VOTRE UTILISATION DE NOTRE PLATEFORME WEB

Afin d’améliorer la performance de notre plateforme web nous recueillons à partir de votre appareil les informations suivantes provenant du site web de notre organisation : type et version de navigateur web, le système d’exploitation utilisé, les pages web visitées précédemment, l’adresse IP, et le temps que la page a été vue. Nous recueillons et analysons également ces informations dans le but d’assurer l’efficacité de nos opérations et aussi de détecter, repousser et poursuivre dans le cas échéant pour la mauvaise utilisation de nos services.

Nous pouvons également recueillir des renseignements qui ne sont pas des informations personnelles telle la combinaison de renseignement divers qui nous seront soumis. Tels renseignements ne nous permettrons pas de vous identifier personnellement-car ce sont des informations statistiques qui sont utilisées dans le but de mieux connaître les habitude des utilisateurs de la plateforme web de notre organisation.

9. FOURNISSEURS DE SERVICE TIERS

Afin de nous assister dans nos opérations nous engageons un nombre de fournisseur de service y compris les suivants :

Google LLC (hereafter “Google”)

1600 Amphitheater Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043 USA

Pantheon (Website Hosting)
717 California St floor 2
San Francisco, CA 94108 USA

Mailchimp

Ponce City Market
675 Ponce De Leon Avenue NE E178
Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

10. NOUS CONTACTER

Si vous nous faites parvenir un message via une application ou un formulaire de demande sur le site web de notre organisation, nous colligerons les renseignements personnels du formulaire en particulier, votre nom, votre adresse courriel et votre message. Si vous nous faites parvenir un message via courriel, nous sauvegarderons votre message avec les détails de l’expéditeur (nom, adresse courriel, et toutes autres informations greffées à votre système de messagerie.)

Et ce, dans le but d’être en mesure de répondre à vos questions actuelles ou à venir. Cet accord de traitement de vos données repose sur notre intention légitime de répondre à vos demandes et de gérer une éventuelle demande de suivi de votre part.

11. UTILISATION DES COOKIES, BALISES WEBS ET DES SCRIPTS

Lorsque vous visitez le site web de notre organisation, nous insérons un fichier cookie sur votre appareil et des journaux d’activités web, des balises web (connu comme des fichiers pixels invisible ou GIF) et des scripts intégrés (code de programmation) qui sont conçu pour recueillir des informations au sujet de vos interactions incluant la page, les liens et les informations que vous accédez. Les cookies nous permettent également de reconnaître votre appareil quand vous retournerez sur le site web de l’organisation lors de votre prochaine visite. Avec l’aide du cookie, nous pouvons également analyser vos habitudes d’utilisation du site web, le temps que vous y restez et le nombre de fois que vous y retournez. Le cookie est effacé en fonction des paramètres de votre navigateur ou par l’effacement manuel de celui-ci. Ce traitement de l’information supporte notre intérêt légitime d’améliorer notre présence en ligne pour favoriser l’intérêt des visiteurs et de la technologie qu’ils utilisent (appareil et navigateur web). Aussi pour analyser et optimiser le fonctionnement de la plateforme web dans le but d’avoir une meilleure efficacité dans notre publicité. Vous pouvez empêcher l’utilisation des cookies en allant dans les paramètre de votre navigateur web et en bloquer l’utilisation. Vous pouvez aussi effacer les cookies déjà emmagasinés. 

12. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Nous recueillons l’information sur votre utilisation du site web afin d’améliorer notre plateforme web. Nous utilisons pour ce faire les services de Google Analytics. Google place un cookie sur votre appareil afin de recueillir l’information sur l’utilisation du site web de notre organisation. La façon que nous recueillons les renseignements peut inclure des détails sur votre ordinateurs, téléphone portable ou autres appareils que vous utilisez pour accéder au site web. De plus, ce cookie peut aussi recueillir des informations sur le type navigateur que vous utilisez, vote système d’exploitation, votre adresse d’identification « adresse IP » URL et système de référence et d’information et les mesures prises avec le site web. Cette information est transmise à un serveur situé aux États-Unis, d’où elle est évaluée par Google Analytics et nous est rendue disponible pour notre intérêt légitime pour l’amélioration de notre plateforme web et de nos services. Nous utilisons Google Analytics à l’aide d’une adresse IP anonyme. Ce qui veut dire que votre adresse d’identification est habituellement raccourcie afin de ne pas être retracée. Seulement dans des cas exceptionnel, l’adresse d’identification IP complète sera envoyé au serveur Google situé aux États-Unis à la réception de celle-ci Google la raccourcira. L’adresse d’identification IP ne sera pas fusionnées avec d’autres données fournies par Google. Vous pouvez empêcher l’utilisation de cookie en sélectionnant les paramètres appropriés sur votre navigateur.

13. SÉCURITÉ DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS

Nous reconnaissons notre obligation de protéger et de sécuriser les renseignements personnels en notre possession et procéderons par diligence afin d’empêcher les accès non-autorisés. Ces mesures sont adaptées avec les circonstances et peuvent inclure permettre l’accès aux personne seulement ayant un besoin légitime de récupérer l’information personnelle, portes et armoires barrées et autres mesures de sécurité physiques, électroniques et contractuelles ainsi que les ententes de confidentialités. 

14. MODIFICATIONS À CETTE ENTENTE

Nous pouvons modifier cette entente en tout temps en affichant une nouvelle politique de confidentialité à la place de la précédente. Ces modifications peuvent inclure, sans restrictions, l’ajout de, supprimer de, modifier n’importe quelle des dispositions de cette politique de confidentialité. Nous afficherons à la page frontispice du site web à csi-spaces.socialinnovation.org un avis vous informant que la politique de confidentialité a été modifiée. L’amendement prendra effet immédiatement suite à l’affichage. Vous poursuivrez également vos affaires habituelles avec nous et la plateforme web de l’organisation suite à l’affichage de la modification de la politique de confidentialité de l’organisation. En terme clair, vous accepterez automatiquement les modifications de la politique de confidentialité. Si vous n’êtes pas en accord avec n’importe quel des termes ou conditions de la politique modifiée alors veuillez cesser l’utilisation de la plateforme web et effacer votre compte et arrêter vos échanges avec l’organisation immédiatement. Ceci est votre seul recours pour montrer votre insatisfaction par rapport à la modification de la politique de confidentialité. Cette politique de confidentialité ne peut autrement être amendée.

15. LIMITE DE LA POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Aucun élément ou terme de cette politique de confidentialité est prévu pour créer une entente ou un contrat entre nous et ne pas l’interpréter comme telle.

16. CONCLURE DES CONTRATS OU COMMUNIQUER AVEC NOUS

Si vous:

  • avez des questions concernant le respect de notre politique de confidentialité ou nos pratiques;
  • avez des questions concernant le respect de la manipulation de vos renseignements personnels;
  • si vous souhaitez avoir accès, modifier ou transférer vos renseignements personnels ou en transférer le contrôle; ou
  • si vous êtes insatisfaits avec la manière que nous manipulons vos renseignements personnels,

Veuillez contacter notre officier responsable de la politique de confidentialité à l’adresse suivante:

Centre for Social Innovation
192 Spadina Avenue, 
Toronto, Ontario, Canada 
M5T 2C2

Téléphone: +1.416.979.3939 ext.  1

Courriel: privacy@socialinnovation.ca